Garlonuss

Question: I heard some people saying that Harrison Ford's performance in ROTJ was 'phoned-in'. What does this mean exactly?

Answer: "Phoned in" is a term that means the actor's heart wasn't in the role. They were physically there, but there was a distance between them and their character. If an actor is in a movie merely because of a contractual agreement and not because they truly connect with the movie or the character, they put less effort into the part and some people can pick that up when they watch the show.

Garlonuss

15th Mar 2004

Toy Story (1995)

Question: Where is Andy's father? He doesn't even feature at the Christmas scene at the end. Are Disney suggesting this is a one parent family?

Stephen Bartlett

Chosen answer: Disney has had a growing trend to show more 'unconventional' families - i.e. not the nuclear family structure. They view it as a reflection of today's changing times. How about the following: Nemo's mother, both of Lilo's parents, Jasmine's mother. Pixar have also stated that one reason he was left out is because human characters were very difficult and expensive to animate at the time and he wasn't essential to the story.

Garlonuss

Question: Why couldn't The Eye Of Sauron move around like a light house as it does in this film, in The Two Towers?

Answer: Who's to say it couldn't? Just because we didn't see it do it doesn't mean it couldn't. In the Two Towers, the eye of Sauron was focusing on events that were days away by horse. At that distance, it didn't need to swivel to see what it wanted to see. As its target drew nearer, however, it became more important to look around and get as much of the picture as possible.

Garlonuss

Chosen answer: Try http://www.apple.com/trailers/wb/harry_potter-azkaban/.

Garlonuss

26th Feb 2004

Friends (1994)

Answer: Amelia Earhart was the first woman to fly across the Atlantic. She and her navigator (Fred Noonan) were lost July 2, 1937, en route from Lae, New Guinea to Howland Island - the plane was never found.

Garlonuss

24th Feb 2004

Labyrinth (1986)

Question: Can anyone explain the riddle the two guards tell Sarah (before she falls down into the helping hands). I know there's a certain question you can ask and the answer helps you figure out which door it is. can anyone help?

Answer: It is the same as multiplying. Two positives or two negatives make a positive and a mixture of positive Lets say right door and negative left door will always return a negative answer. To simplify further lets call the one door -X and the other door +X. -X (X) = -X So when done this way the answer you get back is always the negative. Then to switch polarity you just multiply by -1. Or for the more vocal learners out there the friend (+) of my friend (+) is my friend (+). The friend (+) of my enemy (-) is my enemy (-) and lastly the enemy (-) of my enemy (-) is my friend (+) or to explain with the doors The Liar and The truth Teller Produce/tell a lie when you have one answer for the other (multiply thier values). So you know the answer is the polar opposite or inverse value.

Answer: One Guard always lies, and one always tells the truth. This is absolute. So when Sarah asks Guard A to tell her what Guard B would say, she knows it will be a lie, no matter what. If Guard A were the liar, he would have to lie about what Guard B would have said. Since Guard B would have told the truth, Guard A would then have to tell the lie to Sarah. However, if Guard B were the liar, he would obviously have lied. However, Guard A would then have to answer the question truthfully which would be the lie from Guard B. Hence, no matter which guard is the liar and which guard is the truth-teller, the answer that Sarah gets would have one and exactly one lie in the answer. Knowing this, Sarah takes the other road.

Garlonuss

Answer: I still don't understand how Sarah's logic isn't incredibly flawed. Both guards can say yes or no depending where the right door is and I don't understand how she reached a decision with this in mind.

She figures out that the red guard is the truth teller because the blue guard saying the door behind Red leads to the castle truthfully is impossible since if that's true that would mean Red is lying but said the truth. So, Blue saying the door behind Red is to the castle has to be a lie, so that's the liar and the door behind Blue is to the castle. Basically she asks Red if Blue is the liar, and he said yes, which can only be the truth because a no would mean he is the liar but tells the truth about that. He can't answer no. In both cases (either the liar or the truth teller) the Yes means that the door behind Red is not to the castle.

lionhead

In no way does Sarah figure out which guard is the truth teller. She just forced the guard she spoke with to give her an answer that contains a lie. She didn't ask the guard which way she should go. She asked the guard what the other guard's answer would be. The liar would lie about what the truth teller would say, hence it would be a lie. And the truth teller would accurately report that the liar would lie, hence the answer would be a lie. Try it out with two of your friends. Have the two of them decide on one to tell the truth and one to lie, unless you change her question or one of them gets confused and answers incorrectly, the answer to your question would have to be a lie no matter who you spoke with.

Garlonuss

No it's more specific than that. She asked one guard if the other guard would say if this door would lead to the castle. That's different than asking one guard if the other guard would answer with a lie.

lionhead

I never said she asked if the other guard would answer with a lie. She asked a question that by its very structure has to be answered with a lie. She guaranteed that the answer would be a lie and then took the other door.

Garlonuss

No, again, it's more complicated than that. I was wrong about one thing though, she doesn't know who is the truth teller and who the liar is but she asked a question in such a way that it doesn't matter. The question she asks is indirect, she asks it in a way that both the truthteller and the liar would give the same answer. The Yes being the truth means the other door is to the castle, the yes being a lie would also mean the other door is to the castle. It is true she doesn't find out of who the liar and who the truth teller is, she only figures out which door to pick. In her logic she does conclude that the Red one is the truthteller but in reality she doesn't know that. But she is not wrong about which door to pick.

lionhead

18th Feb 2004

Unbreakable (2000)

Question: I was watching this film on TV the other night, and was expecting to see the train crash at the start, so I was surprised when I didn't. Has this been cut from the TV version?

Answer: No, the crash never actually happened on-screen.

Garlonuss

Chosen answer: A briar patch is basically a thorn bush. For insight as to what Riker meant when he said, "Let's use this briar patch the way Brehr Rabbit did," Take a look at http://www.otmfan.com/html/brertar.htm.

Garlonuss

Answer: The reference is from Disney's Song of the South. A group of children listen to a old man's tall tales of a dumb Rabbit and Bear.

Join the mailing list

Separate from membership, this is to get updates about mistakes in recent releases. Addresses are not passed on to any third party, and are used solely for direct communication from this site. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Check out the mistake & trivia books, on Kindle and in paperback.